About Saffron

Saffron is one of the few things in this world that actually is worth its weight in gold. A product of the crocus flower, saffron adds pungent and aromatic flavor to foods, as well as a beautiful golden color. It's native to
Asia Minor where it has been cultivated for thousands of years. Saffron is used not only in cooking and beverages but in medicines, perfumes, and dyes. Saffron is known as the beauty spice of the world. It is a big storehouse of many health benefits, which enhance the well-being of a person.

We have also the most precious and valued cultural spice of our planet in our delivery program. The saffron crop starts in autumn. The purple striped flowers are collected in the early morning. The flowers contain three crimson red stigmas. The collector pulls out the perigynous of the blossoming flower manually, from which saffron, the spice, is extracted. Over 170.000 blooms are necessary in order to produce a single kilogram of the precious spice; this is the reason for its high price.

We have saffron in three forms, filament, powder and the extract. For our powder we use the best raw materials only. Our manufacturing facility operates under quality control standards to produce superior quality.